INDEX # 2015-106
[…] The running of petitioner's 2006 sentence commenced on September 27, 2006 when he was received into DOCCS custody. See Penal Law §70.30(1). Criminal Procedure Law §430.10 provides as follows: "Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law, when the court has imposed a sentence of imprisonment and such sentence is in accordance with law, such sentence may not be changed, suspended or interrupted once the term or period of sentence has commenced." Notwithstanding the foregoing, in January of 2009 Penal Law §70.30(7) provided, in relevant part, as follows:
"7. Absconding from temporary release or furlough program. When a person who is serving a sentence of imprisonment is permitted to leave an institution to participate in a program of work release or furlough program as such term as defined in section six hundred thirty-one of the correction law . . . fails to return to the institution . . . at or before the time prescribed for his return, such failure shall interrupt the sentence and such interruption shall continue until the return of the person . . . to an institution under the jurisdiction of that department [the New York State Department of Correctional Services, now the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision] . . ."
The lower court in Hammer (Supreme Court, Westchester County) found, under facts and circumstances similar to those in the case at bar, that the inmate's state sentence continued to run during the period of his federal incarceration.