Matchroom Boxing Ltd. v. Paul
[…] For all these reasons, Paul's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction will be denied.

III. FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM

Defendant Paul moves to dismiss Matchroom Boxing's defamation claim under Rule 12(b)(6) on the grounds that Matchroom Boxing is “doing business” in New York without authorization under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1301, and thus cannot “maintain any action or special proceeding in [New York]” under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1312(a). (Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 54) at 16-17)

Matchroom Boxing contends that it is not “doing business” in New York for purposes of N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1312(a). (Pltf. Opp (Dkt. No. 56) at 18-21)

A. Legal Standard

N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1301 provides that “[a] foreign corporation shall not do business in this state until it has been authorized to do so” under the Business Corporation Law. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1301(a). N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1312 provides that