9:19-cv-763 (BKS/DJS)
[…] Plaintiff states that even if the Court does not award fees pursuant to the terms of the Rule 68 Offer, he “still should be awarded reasonable fees and costs” pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b). (Dkt. No. 147, at 11-13). Defendant argues that Plaintiff, who only received nominal damages, should not be awarded attorneys' fees under the logic of Justice Sandra Day O'Connor's concurrence in Farrar v. Hobby, 506 U.S. 103 (1992). (Dkt. No. 148-13, at 6-9).
29 U.S.C. § 794a(b), a fee-shifting provision under the Rehabilitation Act, provides that “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.” District courts are afforded “broad discretion in awarding attorneys' fees.” Lilly v. City of N.Y., 934 F.3d 222, 234 (2d Cir. 2019). Citing Farrar and Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424 (1983), the Second Circuit in Pino v. Locascio has explained that: