Mata v. Pasol
[…] I. Background

On July 25, 2018, Mata and De Pasol executed a deed of trust as to Mata's property on Del Rio Drive in San Benito, Texas. Dkt. No. 8-1. Under the deed of trust, De Pasol loaned $33,000 to Mata to pay “taxes including penalties, interest and collection expenses, assessed and owed” on the property. Id., p. 10. The deed of trust provided that De Pasol is “subrogated to the rights, liens and equities of the tax authorities paid.” Id. In other words, the tax lien was transferred from the taxing authorities to De Pasol until the loan is/was paid off. See TEX. TAX CODE § 32.06(a-2) (noting that “a tax lien may be transferred to the person who pays the taxes on behalf of the property owner”).

The Court can consider the deed of trust in deciding the motion to dismiss without converting the motion into one for summary judgment. This is because, the Court can consider “any documents attached to the motion to dismiss that are central to the claim and referenced by the complaint.”