Masuku v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Masuku's Petition, Exhibit C-2 to Defendant's Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-3, p. 5 ¶ 6.

Id. at 5 ¶¶ 6 & 6.3.

Id. at 5 ¶ 6.3.

Barrett Daffin's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 17, pp. 8-9; BOA's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 18, p. 8.

Masuku admits that Chase was the mortgage servicer on her home. Under Texas law the mortgage servicer has the authority to foreclose. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025 ("A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if . . . ."); Crear v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 2011 WL 1129574, at *1 n.l (5th Cir. 2011) (unpublished) ("The Texas Property Code provides that either a mortgagee or mortgage servicer may administer a deed of trust foreclosure without the production of the original note.").