Mastrangelo v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation
[…] Plaintiff did not face a "Hobson's choice" between breaking the law or losing his job. See Adams, 597 A.2d at 34. Rather, Plaintiff alleges that his case qualifies as a different public policy exception to the at-will doctrine. Accordingly, his claim must be analyzed under the framework set forth in Carl.

Under Carl, Plaintiff must first identify a policy that has been "officially declared." See Carl, 702 A.2d at 164. Here, Plaintiff points to Title 5, Section 7(c) of Appendix 3, Inspector General Act of 1978, As Amended, which states:

Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority, take or threaten to take, any action against any employee as reprisal for making a complaint or disclosing information to an Inspector General, unless the complaint made or the information disclosed with the knowledge that it was false or with wilful disregard for its truth or falsity.

5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 7. Plaintiff asserts that this provision evinces a clear mandate of public policy.