Masters v. Masters
[…] (5) The reasons provided by the:

(A) relocating individual for seeking relocation; and

(B) nonrelocating parent for opposing the relocation of the child.

(6) Other factors affecting the best interest of the child.

(c) The court may award reasonable attorney's fees for a motion filed under this section in accordance with IC 31–15–10.

[10]Sophia argues that, in modifying custody, the trial court failed to properly consider Indiana Code Section 31–17–2–21.3, which provides:

(a) A court may not consider a parent's absence or relocation due to active duty service as a factor in determining custody or permanently modifying a child custody order.

(b) If a court temporarily modifies a custody order due to a parent's active duty service, the order temporarily modifying the custody order terminates automatically not later than ten (10) days after the date the parent notifies the temporary custodian in writing that the parent has returned from active duty service. This subsection does not prevent a court from modifying a child custody order as provided under this article after a parent returns from active duty service.[ ]

For purposes of this statute, “active duty” means full-time service in the armed forces of the United States or the National Guard for a period exceeding thirty consecutive days in a calendar year.