Masters v. Delphi Interior
[…] Cf., La.R.S. 23:1209; Bastiste v. Big Dirt Service, 95-113 (La.App. 3d Cir. 10/4/95), 663 So.2d 334; Brown v. Vernon Sawyer, Inc., 25, 959 (La.App. 2d Cir. 10/26/94), 645 So.2d 260. For this reason, we hold that the issue is not moot.

Computation of the Offset

Masters argues that Delphi is not entitled to an offset under the proper application of La.R.S. 23:1225 (C) (1). We agree.

La.R.S. 23:1225 C(1) provides in pertinent part:

C. (1) If an employee receives remuneration from:

(a) Benefits under the Louisiana Workers' Compensation Law.

* * * * * *

(c) Benefits under disability benefit plans in the proportion funded by an employer.

* * * * * *

then compensation benefits under this Chapter shall be reduced . . . so that the aggregate remuneration from subparagraphs (a) through (d) of this Paragraph shall not exceed sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wage.

In Garrett v. Seventh Ward Gen'l Hosp., 95-0017 (La. 9/22/95), 660 So.2d 841, the supreme court held that disability benefits under the Social Security Act, to the extent funded by the employer, are included among La.R.S. 23:1225 C(1) (c)'s general reference to "disability benefit plans."