Master Painting & Roofing Corp. v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] Defendant now moves for an order pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(1), (5) and (7) dismissing the Amended Verified Complaint, except as previously noted.

Defendant argues that: (i) most of plaintiff's remaining claims must be dismissed for failure to file a Notice of Claim under Public Housing Law § 157; and (ii) all of plaintiff's claims must be dismissed for failure to file timely Notices of Claim under the Contracts.

Public Housing Law § 157 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

1. In every action or special proceeding, for any cause whatsoever, prosecuted or maintained against an authority, other than a claim arising out of a condemnation proceeding, the complaint or necessary moving papers shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the authority for adjustment and that it has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment [emphasis supplied].

“[F]ailure to allege a timely filing of a notice of claim ... rendered [the] complaint legally insufficient and justified its dismissal for failure to state a cause of action (citation omitted).” Reaves v. City of New York, 177 A.D.2d 437 (1st Dep't 1991).