Masten v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] One of the statutory protections that plans cannot contract around is ERISA § 205(d) (“section 205”), “the object of which is to ensure a stream of income to surviving spouses” of plan participants. Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833 (1997). This provision requires that the default form of benefit for married participants be a “qualified joint and survivor annuity” (“QJSA”), which is a payment stream for the lives of both a participant and a surviving spouse. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1055(a)(1), (d)(1). ERISA further provides that a QJSA must be “the actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for the life of the participant.” Id. § 1055(d)(1)(B). Likewise, if a participant elects to waive a QJSA, plans must offer a qualified optional survivor annuity (“QOSA”), which must also be “the actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for the life of the participant.” Id. §§ 1055(c)(1)(A)(ii), (d)(2)(A)(ii).

ERISA § 205 is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1055. ERISA § 502 is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1132.

In all quotations from cases, the Court omits citations, footnotes, emphases, internal quotation marks, brackets, and ellipses, unless otherwise indicated.