Mastellos v. JPW Indus.
[…] Even assuming that there is successor liability for Plaintiffs' express and implied warranty claims, the Court also notes that Plaintiffs' claims appear to be baned by the statute of limitations. Under New York law, the statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims is four years. See Baker v. Stryker Corp., 770 Fed.Appx. 12, 15 (2d Cir. 2019) (“Section 2-725 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code establishes a four-year statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims.”); N.Y. UCC § 2-725; see also Tinned v. Invacare Corp., 819 F.Supp.2d 192, 199 (W.D.N.Y. 2011); Gurbacki, 2023 WL 3355096, at *7. “A claim for breach of express or implied warranty ‘accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of such breach.' Further, ‘[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.'” Tinned, 819 F.Supp.2d at 199 (quoting N.Y. UCC § 2-725(2)). It is undisputed that the Ignatios' employer, CAS Custom Kitchens, purchased the Powematic Table Saw sometime prior to 1999 when JPW purchased the Powematic Assets.