Appeal No. 2020AP1781
[…] Evers , 2021 WI App 35, ¶10, 398 Wis. 2d 164, 960 N.W.2d 442. The sufficiency of a complaint "depends on the substantive law that underlies the claim." Wisconsin Mfrs. , 398 Wis. 2d 164, ¶10, 960 N.W.2d 442 (citing Data Key Partners , 356 Wis. 2d 665, ¶31, 849 N.W.2d 693 ). "[T]he alleged facts related to that substantive law must ‘plausibly suggest [that the plaintiff is] entitled to relief.’ " Id. (second alteration in original; citation omitted). We also review independently the interpretation and application of statutes. Westmas v. Selective Ins. Co. , 2016 WI App 92, ¶14, 372 Wis. 2d 683, 889 N.W.2d 178.
¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.31 provides that WIS. STAT. §§ 19.32 to 19.37 "shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access.... The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied." WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.35(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right to" (a) "inspect any record" and (b) "make or receive a copy of a record."