Appeal No. 2020AP1781
[…] Also, the District has not identified what, if anything, is encompassed within "other personal information," and thus, in this section we address the petition and the District's response as it pertains to e-mail, phone numbers and home addresses. We also note that the parties have addressed this contact information in a manner that assumes it identifies the applicant; thus, so will we.
¶16 In its June 2, 2020 response to Mastel's public records requests, the only reason the District provided for redacting such information was a generic reference to WIS. STAT. § 19.36(11), which the District apparently believed "prohibited" it from releasing this information. Mastel's petition explains why this provision does not apply, noting that subsection (11) only prohibits the release of such information "of an individual who holds a local public office or a state public office," and "[t]he seven unsuccessful candidates are not ‘individual[s] who hold[ ] a local public office.’ " (Emphasis added.)