Appeal No. 2020AP1781
[…] See Erpenbach , 354 Wis. 2d 61, ¶14, 848 N.W.2d 862 ("If the custodian states no reason or insufficient reasons for refusing to disclose the information, the writ of mandamus compelling disclosure must issue."). Redacted Information of Dr. Hassan
Wisconsin. Stat. § 19.36(11) provides in relevant part:
Records of an individual holding a local public office or a state public office. Unless access is specifically authorized or required by statute, an authority shall not provide access under [ Wis. Stat. §] 19.35(1) to records ... containing information maintained, prepared, or provided by an employer concerning the home address, home electronic mail address, home telephone number, or social security number of an individual who holds a local public office or a state public office, unless the individual authorizes the authority to provide access to such information. This subsection does not apply to the home address of an individual who holds an elective public office or to the home address of an individual who, as a condition of employment, is required to reside in a specified location.
(Emphasis added.)
The District complains that an applicant is entitled to less protection against disclosure of home phone numbers and e-mails than an individual who holds public office, and it asks that we extrapolate and extend the protection to applicants.