November 22, 1965
[…] Defendant asserts that there is no provision in the CPLR for personal service without the State on a person who was a New York State domiciliary at the time of the commission of a tortious act but who at the time of the service of the summons is a nondomiciliary.
Plaintiff contends that CPLR 301 and 302 give the courts of this State jurisdiction over the person of the defendant under these circumstances and that personal service without the State is permitted by and was proper under CPLR 313 which provides, inter alia, that "A person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302 * * * may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state".
The authorization in CPLR 313 to serve "A person domiciled in the state" without the State does not help plaintiff in this case because "domicile" in New York State at the time of service is the requirement.