November 22, 1965
[…] The authorization in CPLR 313 to serve "A person domiciled in the state" without the State does not help plaintiff in this case because "domicile" in New York State at the time of service is the requirement.
Plaintiff can find no comfort in the provisions of CPLR 301 that "A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore", broad and sweeping as it appears to be, for even if the section is taken to include in its effect, a preservation of all of the methods of acquiring jurisdiction by personal service without the State, no method of acquiring jurisdiction for the type of action herein alleged and under the