Massey v. Wong
[…] Here, the plaintiff does not allege in his complaint that he seeks damages pursuant to any statute. The defendant, however, suggests in his motion to dismiss that the plaintiff seeks recovery pursuant to either General Statutes §§ 47a-14h or 47a-12. The plaintiff responds in his opposition that he complied with the notice requirements set forth in § 47a-14h. He also provides evidence to support his claim of adherence to this statute. The court will therefore assume that the plaintiff is pursuing a cause of action under § 47a-14h only.

General Statutes § 47a-14h(a) provides in relevant part: "Any tenant who claims that his landlord has failed to perform his legal duties, as required by section 47a-7 . . . may institute an action in the superior court having jurisdiction over housing matters in the judicial district in which he resides to obtain the relief authorized by this section and sections 47a-20 and 47a-68." The statute further provides: "The action shall be instituted by filing a complaint, under oath, with the clerk of the court.