Massey v. Wong
[…] While renovating the plaintiff's apartment, the defendant turned off the water supply. The defendant also placed the bathtub and sink in the kitchen, scraped paint from the walls creating dust throughout the apartment, turned off the power, and abandoned projects for several days.

"Any landlord shall . . . maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him." General Statutes § 47a-7(a)(4).

"Any landlord shall . . . supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except if the building which includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection." General Statutes § 47a-7(a)(6).

The defendants' activities rendered the apartment uninhabitable and forced the plaintiff to obtain replacement housing from December 2001 through July 2003. The plaintiff continued to pay the defendant rent during the period that the apartment was uninhabitable.