Massey v. 21st Century Centennial Ins. Co.
[…] As such, the Court will not address this argument.

In its motion for summary judgment, 21st Century argues that it made a commercially reasonable offer of UIM coverage to Massey, which Massey chose not to purchase. (See ECF No. 16 at 1.) Specifically, 21st Century contends that it is entitled to the statutory presumption provided in West Virginia Code § 33-6-31d that, having made an effective offer of UIM coverage to Massey, Massey's failure to sign the coverage form establishes that she knowingly and intelligently rejected the UIM coverage. (See ECF No. 16 at 8-12.)

West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(b) provides in relevant part the following:

[A policy or contract] of bodily injury liability insurance, or of property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, may be issued or delivered in this state . . . shall provide an option to the insured with appropriately adjusted premiums to pay the insured all sums which he or she is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle up to an amount not less
than limits of bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance purchased by the insured without set off against the insured's policy or any other policy.
W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(b).