Massey v. 21st Century Centennial Ins. Co.
[…] Thomas v. McDermitt, 751 S.E.2d 264, 269 (W. Va. 2013) (quoting Bias v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 365 S.E.2d 789, 791 (W. Va. 1987)).

In order for an offer to be effective, it must be "commercially reasonable . . . so as to provide the insured with adequate information to make an intelligent decision." Id. at 269 (quoting Bias, 365 S.E.2d at 791). The insurance carrier bears the burden of proving that an offer was commercially reasonable. See Kalwar v. Liberty Mut. Ins., 506 S.E.2d 39, 43 (W. Va. 1998). With regard to when an offer is commercially reasonable, § 33-6-31d further provides the following:

Optional limits of uninsured motor vehicle coverage and underinsured motor vehicle coverage required by section thirty-one of this article shall be made available to the named insured at the time of initial application for liability coverage and upon any request of the named insured on a form prepared and made available by the insurance commissioner. The contents of the form shall be as prescribed by the commissioner and shall specifically inform the named insured of the coverage offered and the rate calculation therefor, including, but not limited to, all levels and amounts of such coverage available and the number of vehicles which will be subject to the coverage. The form shall be made available for use on or before the effective date of this section. The form shall allow any named insured to waive any and all of the coverage offered.
§ 33-6-31d(a). In accordance with § 33-6-31d(a), the West Virginia Insurance Commissioner ("the Commissioner") issued Information Letter No. 121 ("Letter 121"), which detailed the procedure and contents of the form that an offeror of UIM coverage must use.