Massengale v. Tennessee Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Code Ann. § 40-28-116(a) to his parole review hearing violates federal and state ex post facto provisions. The trial court properly determined that this issue is irrelevant and, accordingly, that review is not necessary because there is no evidence that the Board applied Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-116(a) to Mr. Massengale's parole review hearing.

The Board has the authority to deny release on parole if release "would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted" or if release would "promote disrespect for the law." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)(2). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-116(a)(1), "[t]he board has the power to cause to be released on parole any person who has been declared eligible for parole consideration by the board." A convicted sex offender may be released on parole, but only if that individual has undergone an evaluation by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist and a determination is made "to a reasonable medical or psychological certainty that the inmate does not pose the likelihood of committing sexual