Civil Action No. 18-cv-11120-ADB
[…] Walker, 244 U.S. 486, 490-491 (1917)); see [ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 14-27]; see also Narragansett Indian Tribe v. R.I. Dep't of Transp., 903 F.3d 26, 31 (1st Cir. 2018).
Global's opposition to the motion to remand argues that the complaint should have been brought in federal court pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 6103(a), see [ECF No. 30], under which state attorneys general "may bring" civil actions in the federal district courts based on a "pattern or practice of telemarketing which violates any rule of the Commission . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 6103 (emphasis added). If that argument is distinct from Global's complete preemption and significant federal issue arguments, it fails because the Court is bound by the well-pleaded complaint rule, which limits its consideration to claims raised in the complaint. Metro.