Civil Action No. 18-cv-11120-ADB
[…] Chapter 93A "is a statute of broad impact which creates . . . substantive rights and provides . . . procedural devices for the enforcement of those rights." Slaney v. Westwood Auto, Inc., 322 N.E.2d 768, 772 (Mass. 1975). In interpreting Chapter 93A, courts are guided by rules the Massachusetts Attorney General may make, which may not be inconsistent with the rules, regulations, and decisions of the FTC and the federal courts' interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission Act. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A, § 2.
Here, Global argues that the Commonwealth should have filed this action pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 6103(a). Section 6103 provides that "[n]othing contained in this section shall prohibit an authorized State official from proceeding in State court on the basis of an alleged violation of any civil or criminal statute of such State," and it was enacted in July of 2010 by which time the Massachusetts Attorney General had been enforcing Chapter 93A to protect consumer rights for more than 40 years. 15 U.S.C. § 6103(f)(1).