Civil Action No. 18-cv-11120-ADB
[…] Id. Further, the Supreme Court has explained that "[i]f Congress intends a preemption instruction completely to displace ordinarily applicable state law, and to confer federal jurisdiction thereby, it may be expected to make that atypical intention clear." Lopez-Munoz 754 F.3d at 5-6 (quoting Empire HealthChoice Assur., Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677, 698 (2006)).
Here, there is no doubt that Congress intended to allow states to enforce their own laws in their own courts. Congress has provided that 15 U.S.C. § 6103—which Global claims the Commonwealth should have used—does not "prohibit an authorized State official from proceeding in State court on the basis of an alleged violation of any civil or criminal statute of such State." 15 U.S.C. § 6103(f)(1). As such, Congress has not provided "the exclusive cause of action for the claims asserted," Lopez-Munoz, 754 F.3d at 5, and the doctrine of complete preemption does not vest this Court with jurisdiction over the claims asserted.
c. Significant Federal Interest