March 8, 1962.
[…] Chapter 176B was inserted by St. 1941, c. 306. The preamble of that statute recites: "This act provides for the preservation of the public health by furnishing medical services at low cost to members of the public who become subscribers. . . ."
Under G.L.c. 176B, § 14, Blue Shield as a medical service corporation is a charitable corporation exempt from all provisions of the insurance laws of the Commonwealth except as provided in c. 176B, and its property "except as hereinafter provided . . . [is] exempt from all state and local taxes."
Section 4 of c. 176B (as appearing in St. 1960, c. 307, § 1) provides in part that: "The form of agreement with participating physicians . . . and the rates at which . . . [they] are compensated for their services to the subscribers or to covered dependents shall at all times be subject to the written approval of the commissioner. [¶] Any agreement between a medical service corporation and a person whereby such corporation undertakes to furnish benefits for medical service to said person and his covered dependents, if any, shall be considered a non-group medical service agreement.