March 8, 1962.
[…] The Blue Shield plan is designed to serve the purpose of low cost medical service by furnishing insurance, by doing so free of the burden of profit and taxes, and by the commitment of participating physicians not to charge to persons within certain income brackets more than the scheduled fees approved by the Commissioner.
The public through the Commissioner is concerned that the insurance plan be actuarily sound so that there will be assets to meet liabilities; that the administrative plan and costs be reasonable; and that rates to members be reasonable.
Hence § 4 expressly provides that no subscriber's agreement shall be approved if the Commissioner "finds that the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the rate charged, nor if the rates charged are excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory."
The public concern in respect of these matters is further protected by the requirement that the agreement with participating physicians and the fee schedules be subject to the Commissioner's approval.