08-15-2019
[…] Appellants Ronald and Pamela Mass (taxpayers) invested in an RIC with an investment portfolio that contains some California government bonds but does not meet the 50 percent threshold. They claim the 50 percent threshold in Section 17145 is facially unconstitutional because it violates Section 26 (b). Essentially, the taxpayers contend that a shareholder dividend from an RIC must be exempt from state income tax if, and to the extent, any portion of that dividend could be traced back to interest earned on California government bonds. They are wrong.
Section 26 (b) restricts the Legislature's ability to impose income tax on "[i]nterest on bonds issued by the State or a local government in the State[.]" I agree with the taxpayers that Section 26 (b) means what it says: bond interest is tax exempt. And if the taxpayers had received interest on a California government bond, that interest would be exempt from personal income tax.