September 10, 1991.
[…] "Said forecasts shall include, in such form and detail as the council shall prescribe, the following information:
"(1) A description of all then existing agreements with other electric or gas companies for joint planning or joint forecasting. . . .
"(2) A forecast of the electric power needs or gas requirements for its market area. . . .
"(3) A description of actions planned to be taken by the company which will affect capacity to meet such needs or requirements. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
General Laws c. 164, § 69J, provides, in pertinent part:
"If the council determines the standards set forth above have not been met, it shall within twelve months of the date of filing reject in whole or in part the long-range forecast setting forth in writing its reasons for such rejections, or approve the long-range forecast subject to stated conditions. In the event of rejection or conditioned approval, the applicant or individual company may within six months submit an amended forecast. A public hearing on the amended forecast shall be held on the same terms and conditions applicable to the original forecast."
MMWEC contends that the council's sole function is as a reviewing agency, without the authority to issue orders.