10-17-2024
[…] Reading article 1, section 22(1) to distinguish between the taking of private property by eminent domain and its subsequent transfer to another private party harmonizes it with article 1, section 22(8), which recognizes the longstanding rule that the power of eminent domain "can be exercised either by public officials or by private parties to whom the power has been delegated." PennEast Pipeline Co. v. New Jersey, 594 U.S. 482, 487 (2021).
NRS 37.0095(2) preexisted the PISTOL initiative, see 1997 Nev. Stat., ch. 330, § 1, at 1224-25, and is consistent with article 1, sections 22(1) and 22(8). This statute provides that "the power of eminent domain may be exercised by a person who is not a public agency pursuant to . . . paragraphs (g) [and] (k) . . . of subsection 1 of NRS 37.010," which in turn provide that "the right of eminent domain may be exercised in behalf of the following public uses: . . . (g) [p]ublic utilities [and] (k) . . . [pipelines for the transportation of. . . natural gas, whether interstate or intrastate." Although it is a private entity, NV Energy is also a highly regulated public utility, providing heat, light, and power for use by the public.