Masonicare Health Center v. Glatzel
[…] The plaintiff filed this action in court on June 29, 2015.

The plaintiff renewed its claim on November 6, 2014 and provided supporting documentation for the claim. This fact is not relevant to the defendants' motion to dismiss as the plaintiff does not contend that the renewed claim provides the court with subject matter jurisdiction.

The parties agree that this suit was not commenced within one hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of the plaintiff's claim. They disagree as to whether that failure deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. General Statutes § 45a-363(a) provides in relevant part: " No person who has presented a claim [to the fiduciary of an estate] shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360." Section (b) states that " Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, or (2) files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or