Masonicare Health Center v. Glatzel
[…] Mickey, 292 Conn. 597, 613-14, 974 A.2d 641 (2009). An examination of the text of the statute and its relationship to other statutes yields an ambiguous result. Accordingly, an examination of extratextual sources is appropriate. Stec v. Raymark Industries, Inc., 299 Conn. 346, 359, 10 A.3d 1 (2010).

The relevant text of § 45a-363(b) provides that " Unless a person whose claim has been rejected . . . commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, . . . he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate . . ." The statute uses strong language in imposing the one hundred twenty-day time limit; the failure to comply with the time limit will " bar" the claimant from asserting or recovering on such claim. The language itself does not however speak directly to the jurisdiction of the court.