Masonicare Corp. v. Marsh USA
[…] The plaintiffs, therefore, have not adequately alleged that Marsh engaged in an unfair insurance settlement practice under § 38a-816(6). Accordingly, Marsh's motion to strike that portion of count thirteen is granted.

Marsh also argues that the plaintiffs have not alleged a cause of action for an unfair insurance practice under § 38a-816(1)(a). Under Section 38a-816(1)(a), an unfair method of competition and unfair and deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance is defined as the "[m]aking, issuing, or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (a) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy." Specifically, Marsh argues that the plaintiffs' conclusory language in paragraph 34 of the complaint that Marsh "misrepresent[ed] the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy," is insufficient without facts to support these allegations. The court disagrees.