No. 3:07-cv-10.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977 ("TCPA") by filing false security infractions against plaintiff. Specifically, in his Brief in Opposition to USEC's Motion for Summary Judgment, plaintiff argues that defendant "`caus[ed] likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another' . . . [by] confus[ing] the Department of Energy of connecting David Mason . . . with . . . a risk to our national security." [Doc. 82 at 11 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(3) (2008))]. The court finds that this provision does not apply to the alleged underlying acts.
The applicable statutory provision reads in full, "[T]he following unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared to be unlawful and in violation of this part: . . . (3) Causing likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another." Id. (emphasis added).