Mason v. Torres-Springer
[…] D. Standards

Article 78

"Article 78 proceedings exist for the relief of parties personally aggrieved by governmental action." (Dunne v Harnett, 399 NYS 2d 562, 563 [Sup Ct, NY County 1977].) If an Article 78 proceeding is brought "to review a determination," the court's "judgment may annul or confirm the determination in whole or in part, or modify it, and may direct or prohibit specified action by the respondent." (CPLR 7806) However, judicial review is limited to questions expressly identified by CPLR 7803. (Featherstone v Franco, 95 NY2d 550, 554 [2000].)

One such question is "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed." (CPLR 7803 [3]) "[I]t is settled that in a proceeding seeking judicial review of administrative action, the court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency responsible for making the determination, but must ascertain only whether there is a rational basis for the decision or whether