Mason v. Torres-Springer
[…] (Mason's Order to Show Cause at 2-3) HPD and Torres-Springer oppose.

A. Section 8 Framework

Under §1802(3) of the New York City Charter, HPD is vested with the power of "all functions of the city, and all powers, rights and duties as provided by any federal, state or local law or resolution, relating to," inter alia, "publicly-aided... housing."