Mason v. Stikes
[…] The court then appeared to find that place of residence was Virginia. Therefore, the circuit court concluded, Norma's will should have been submitted to probate in Virginia, and Executor Angela's appointment in Kentucky was void. As such, the court emphasized, Executor Angela had no standing to pursue the action in the circuit court. Executor Angela then filed a motion for reconsideration, which the circuit court denied.

Kentucky Revised Statute.

The circuit court referenced a Virginia statute (Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-443(West 2012) ) that states, "A will shall be offered for probate in the circuit court in the county or city wherein the decedent has a known place of residence" and concluded that such language meant a will could not be submitted elsewhere as well. We do not find such language to prohibit an executor from also submitting the will for ancillary administration where property is located outside Virginia. Denny v.