Mason v. Stikes
[…] Although the concepts bear some resemblance to each other, standing is distinct from subject-matter jurisdiction.

Harrison v. Leach , 323 S.W.3d 702, 705-06 (Ky. 2010) (footnotes omitted).

Here, it does not appear that Administrator Howard is arguing that the Jefferson Circuit Court does not have the authority to hear a claim regarding a contested probate matter. The circuit court does have jurisdiction over that type of case, i.e. , it does have subject matter jurisdiction over contested probate matters. KRS 24A.120 ("District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in ... [m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceedings shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure ...."); see also Fischer v. Jeffries , 697 S.W.2d 159 (Ky. App. 1985). Instead, Administrator Howard appears to be conflating the matters and concluding that because he believed Executor Angela did not have standing then, by extension, the circuit court did not have subject matter jurisdiction.