Mason v. Paramo
[…] Cahill reached out to Ms. Jabbar after Morris's trial and Ms. Jabbar did not explicitly resist Cahill's admonition that she would have to testify at Petitioner's trial. (Id.) The Court of Appeal recognized that confining a witness, who had not committed a crime, is a drastic measure that should be used sparingly. (Id. (citing People v. Cogswell, 48 Cal. 4th 467, 477 (2010)).) The court determined that Petitioner had not demonstrated that a drastic measure, such as confining Ms. Jabbar, would be warranted. (Id.)

Section 1332 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) [W]hen the court is satisfied, by proof on oath, that there is good cause to believe that any material witness for the prosecution or defense . . . will not appear and testify unless security is required, at any proceeding in connection with any criminal prosecution . . . , the court may order the witness to enter into a written undertaking to the effect that he or she will appear and testify at the time and place ordered by the court or that he or she will forfeit an amount the court deems proper.
(b) If the witness required to enter into an undertaking to appear and testify . . . refuses compliance with the order for that purpose, the court may commit the witness, if an adult, to the custody of the sheriff . . . until the witness complies or is legally discharged.