Mason v. N.Y. Univ.
[…] Plaintiff contends that a causal connection exists between the protected activity and his termination based on (1) their close temporal proximity, (2) issues of fact as to the propriety of plaintiffs handling of Patient X, (3) evidence of retaliatory intent, (4) discrepancies in NYU's stated reasons for terminating plaintiff and reporting him to OPMC, and (5) evidence that NYU did not follow its own procedural and substantive norms before taking those actions.

Labor Law § 741, known as the "Health Care Whistleblower Law" (Minogue v Good Samaritan Hosp., 100 A.D.3d 64, 69 [2d Dept 2012]), prohibits an employer from taking retaliatory action against an employee who "discloses or threatens to disclose ... an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care or improper quality of workplace safety" (Labor Law § 741 [2] [a]). Labor Law § 741 (1) (d) defines "improper quality of patient care" as: