Mason v. N.Y. Univ.
[…] Second, plaintiff cannot demonstrate a causal nexus between plaintiffs filing of the instant action in July 2018 and the alleged retaliatory act in December 2018. For his part, plaintiff asserts that an employee may pursue a Labor Law § 215 claim against a former employer.

Labor Law § 215 (1) (a) prohibits an employer from discharging, threatening, penalizing "or in any other manner discriminat[ing] or retaliat[ing] against any employee" who has engaged in certain protected activities enumerated in the statute. Under Labor Law § 215 (2), "an employee may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against any employer or persons alleged to have violated the provisions of this section." To prevail on a Labor Law § 215 claim, the plaintiff must show that "he or she made a complaint about the employer's violation of New York Labor Law and was terminated or otherwise penalized, discriminated against, or subjected to an adverse employment action as a result" (Higueros v New York