Mason v. N.Y. Univ.
[…] The second cause of action alleges that NYU's statement to OPMC that plaintiff failed to timely respond to a patient is defamatory per se and libelous because it tends to injure him in his profession (NYSCEF Doc No. 72, ¶¶ 135-140). NYU contends that it is obligated under Public Health Law § 2803-e (1) (a) to report plaintiffs termination to OPMC and that its report is protected by a qualified privilege. Plaintiff counters that a triable issue of fact exists whether NYU acted out of ill will and with reckless disregard for the truth.

Public Health Law § 2803-e (1) (a) mandates that a hospital must report the "suspension, restriction, termination or curtailment of the training, employment, association or professional privileges ... of an individual licensed pursuant to the provisions of title eight of the education law ... for reasons related in any way to alleged mental or physical impairment, incompetence, malpractice or misconduct or impairment of patient safety or welfare" within 30 days of the occurrence. The report must be made in writing to the New York State Department of Health (Public Health Law § 2803-e [2]). Public Health Law § 2803-e (3) (b) also provides that:

"[a]ny person, facility or corporation which makes a report pursuant to this section in good faith and without malice shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, for having made such a report. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any person required to make a report shall be presumed."

Based on the foregoing, the statements in NYU's October 25, 2017 report to OMPC are protected by a qualified privilege (see Roth v Beth Israel Med. Ctr., 180 A.D.2d 434, 435 [1st Dept 1992]). Plaintiff may overcome the qualified privilege by raising a triable issue on malice.