Mason v. N.Y. Univ.
[…] Ctr., 2015 WL 1499618, *68, 2015 U.S. Dist LEXIS 43758, *178 [SD NY, Mar. 27, 2015, No. Civ. 8812 (CM) (JCF)], affd 693 Fed.Appx. 41 [2d Cir 2017] [discussing Labor Law § 740]).

Labor Law § 741 violations are enforced under Labor Law § 740 (4) and (5) (Labor Law § 741 [4]; Reddington v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 11 N.Y.3d 80, 88 [2008]). An employee who has been subject to retaliation may bring a civil action for, among other things, compensation for lost wages and benefits and punitive damages for a willful, malicious or wanton violation (Labor Law §§ 740 [4] and [5]). Labor Law § 741 (5) provides that "it shall be a defense that the personnel action was predicated upon grounds other than the employee's exercise of any rights protected by this section." The defendant bears the burden of proof on this defense (Pal v New York Univ., 583 Fed.Appx 7, 8 [2d Cir 2014]) and must demonstrate a nonretaliatory reason for its action (see Matter of Khan v New York City Health &Hosps.