Mason v. Mason
[…] James' two assignments of error provide as follows:

It was legal error and an abuse of discretion for the trial court to order immediate commencement of imprisonment after a finding of contempt without allowing the contemnor an opportunity to purge.

It was error and an abuse of discretion for the trial court to order appellant to deliver certain items of personal property to appellee as a substantial portion of same was already in appellee's possession and as some items were not awarded to appellee.

At the outset, we note that R.C. 2505.09 states in part:

[A]n appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee * * *.

Unless a stay of execution has been obtained upon posting of a supersedeas bond, "the trial court retains jurisdiction over its judgments as well as proceedings in aid of the same." State ex rel. Klein v.