2019-CA-1603-MR 2021-CA-0061-MR
[…] In his motion to modify maintenance, filed on September 2, 2020, Jewell maintains that Kathy received $67,500 following the sale of certain marital property and $23,000 as her share of Jewell's 401K. Jewell believes receipt of these funds constitutes a substantial and continuing change in circumstances.
The modification of a maintenance award is governed by KRS 403.250(1) and provides that "the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable." The term "unconscionable" has been interpreted to mean "manifestly unfair or inequitable." Bickel v. Bickel, 95 S.W.3d 925, 927 (Ky. App. 2002).