Civil Action 3:10-CV-00472-KDB
[…] Therefore, if the requested documents are already uploaded into the RDU or do not exist then Defendants need only say that. Therefore, the Court will order Defendants to produce these documents or affirmatively answer the request that they are no longer in existence or that all relevant documentation is in the RDU.
III. Requests 56: Discovery related to Punitive Damages
Plaintiffs seek all financial statements and auditor's opinions of the financial statements of the Defendants from January 1, 2019, to the date of trial. Plaintiffs note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35(2)(i) provides that “[i]n determining the amount of punitive damages . . . the trier of fact . . . [m]ay consider . . . [t]he defendant's ability to pay punitive damages, as evidenced by its revenues or net worth.” Therefore, in determining punitive damages, Defendants' ability to pay, as evidenced by its current revenues and net worth, is relevant.