Civil Action 3:10-CV-00472-KDB
[…] While conceding that proof of damages is not required to sustain an FCA retaliation claim, Defendants claim that it is required to award Plaintiffs any monetary damages, as the FCA is compensatory. Defendants consequently conclude that without a cognizable damages theory and evidence to support it, Plaintiffs are limited to their claims for equitable relief under the state and federal FCAs and nominal damages for slander per se. Alternatively, Defendants argue that MEMA cannot recover damages for those who did not work at Lake Norman or Davis hospital.
Under 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-613, Plaintiffs are entitled to “all relief necessary to be made whole,” including “reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee, contractor or agent would have had but for the discrimination, two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys' fees.” Doc. No. 67 at ¶¶ 209, 216. Plaintiffs also seek similar compensatory damages, exemplary and punitive damages, attorneys' fees, and costs on their remaining state-law claims. Id. at p. 63.
At this time, Plaintiffs have shown that a jury could find that they suffered some damages.