Civil Action 3:10-CV-00472-KDB
[…] MEMA lacks standing to bring an FCA claim; (6) Plaintiffs have failed to adequately support their non-FCA claims; and (7) Plaintiffs cannot show any damages. The Court will address each in turn.
Plaintiffs have brought both federal and state law retaliation claims. North Carolina General Statute § 1-616(c) states that the North Carolina False Claims Act “shall be interpreted and construed so as to be consistent with the federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729, et seq., and any subsequent amendments to that act.” Therefore, this section applies to both claims.
The False Claims Act (FCA) provides that: