Mason v. City of Phila.
[…] As noted several times, Plaintiff's only factual allegations against the Moving Defendants involve their alleged failure "to investigate, charge, or otherwise punish the illegal acts of Svetlana Shilomovich, Elaine Luckin." Compl. ¶ 65. Such pleadings do not amount to claims of outrageous behavior. Thus, Plaintiff's claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress against the Moving Defendants is dismissed.

Moreover, Moving Defendants are immune from liability pursuant to the Sovereign Immunity Act. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8521-8528. We first note the clear intent of the Pennsylvania legislature to insulate the government and its employees from liability. 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 states in relevant part:

Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42.
1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.

Sovereign immunity protects Commonwealth of Pennsylvania agencies and employees from all state law claims, with the exception of nine specific categories of claims. See 42 Pa.