Mason v. City of Phila.
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's claims of false arrest, false imprisonment, and loss of consortium against the Moving Defendants are dismissed.

Under Pennsylvania law, the "elements of false imprisonment are (1) the detention of another person, and (2) the unlawfulness of such detention." Renk v. City of Pitts., 641 A.2d 289, 293 (Pa. 1994).

Next, Plaintiff's claim for malicious prosecution against the Moving Defendants will also be dismissed. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(a) states:

A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:



(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and



(2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8351. Here, Plaintiff has failed to plead any facts indicating that the Moving Defendants acted in a "grossly negligent manner" in any of their dealings with her and/or with other Defendants in the filing of writs for eviction in the Municipal Court.