Civil Action 3:22-CV-00004
[…] (Doc. 29, at 2425). The District responds that the administrative record does not support a Child Find violation because the District properly evaluated Mason over many years. (Doc. 32, at 30).
“‘School districts have a continuing obligation under the IDEA and § 504'-called ‘Child Find'-'to identify and evaluate all students who are reasonably suspected of having a disability under the statutes.'” D.K. v. Abington Sch. Dist., 696 F.3d 233, 249 (3d Cir. 2012) (quoting P.P., 585 F.3d at 738 (emphasis added); accord 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3); 34 C.F.R. § 300.111)). “The child-find obligation requires school districts to ‘identif[y], locate[ ], and evaluate[ ]' all ‘children with disabilities ... who are in need of special education and related services.'” J.M. v. Summit City Bd. of Educ., 39 F.4th 126, 137 (3d Cir. 2022) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A); 20 U.S.C. § 1401).