Mason Cnty. Pub. Serv. Dist. v. The Pub. Serv. Comm'n of W.Va.
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The Mason County Public Service District is a large public service district that meets the definition of a Locally Rate Regulated Utility (LRR). The District provides water and sewage services to customers throughout Mason County. In March of 2021, the District's Board and the Mason County Commission approved new water rates. The District's tariff includes a $50 disconnect fee and a $50 reconnect fee, and the District assesses both if it terminates and then reconnects water service for nonpayment.

See W. Va. Code § 16-13A-9(a)(2) (2021) ("The board of a public service district with at least 4,500 customers and annual combined gross revenue of $3 million providing water or sewer service separately or in combination may make, enact, and enforce all needful rules in connection with the enactment or amendment of rates, fees, and charges of the district....").

In March of 2021, the District disconnected Ralph and Carla Huff's water service for nonpayment. In October of 2021, the Huffs filed a formal complaint with the Commission against the District seeking to have their water service restored.