Mason Cnty. Pub. Serv. Dist. v. The Pub. Serv. Comm'n of W.Va.
[…] Code § 16-13A-9(a)(2)(E) (2021). Therefore, I respectfully dissent. This Court recognized the transfer of the authority to set rates, fees and charges from the PSC to the District, an LLR, in Pool v. Greater Harrison County Public Service District , 241 W. Va. 233, 821 S.E.2d 14 (2018), as follows:

West Virginia Code § 24-2-7(a) provides:

(a) Whenever, under the provisions of this chapter, the commission shall find any regulations, measurements, practices, acts or service to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of any provisions of this chapter, or shall find that any service is inadequate, or that any service which is demanded cannot be reasonably obtained, the commission shall determine and declare, and by order fix reasonable measurement, regulations, acts, practices or services, to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the state in lieu of those found to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, inadequate or otherwise in violation of this chapter, and shall make such other order respecting the same as shall be just and reasonable.

West Virginia Code section 24-2-1(b)(2) & (7) provides: