Mason Cnty. Pub. Serv. Dist. v. The Pub. Serv. Comm'n of W.Va.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Cent. W. Va. Refuse, Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of W. Va. , 190 W. Va. 416, 438 S.E.2d 596 (1993).

In this appeal, we are asked to consider whether the Commission exceeded its statutory jurisdiction. "Interpreting a statute or an administrative rule or regulation presents a purely legal question subject to de novo review."

Syl. Pt. 1, Pool v. Greater Harrison Cnty. Pub. Serv. Dist. , 241 W. Va. 233, 821 S.E.2d 14 (2018) (quoting Syl. Pt. 1, Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dep't of W. Va. , 195 W. Va. 573, 466 S.E.2d 424 (1995) ).

III. ANALYSIS

West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(a) (2022) extends the jurisdiction of the Commission "to all public utilities in this state[.]" This jurisdiction includes "[a]ny public service district created under the provisions of § 16-13A-1 et seq. of this code[.]" But that jurisdiction is not without limits; the Commission's jurisdiction over LRR public service districts "is limited to those powers enumerated in § 24-2-1(b) [.]"

Id. at § 24-2-2(c) (2018).