3014-09.
[…] The various answers of the respondents contain affirmative defenses asserting, in essence that this proceeding is untimely and without subject-matter jurisdiction under Election Law § 16-102 (2), which requires that the proceeding "must have been instituted within seven (7) days after the last day to file the petition for such village election". It is conceded by all parties that the last day to file Independent Nominating Petitions was February 10, 2009. Respondents argue that the last day to file the instant proceeding was February 17, 2009 and, therefore, the instant proceeding, commenced on February 20, 2009, is untimely.