3014-09.
[…] Appellate Courts have found that determining the validity of a candidates nomination is a justiciable controversy that may be addressed despite the absence of any prior filing of objections. See, McDonald v Heffernan, 196 Misc 465, 92 NYS2d 382 (Kings Co.), aff'd 275 AD 1054, 92 NYS2d 426 (2nd Dept.), 300 NY 488, 88 NE 722 (C.A. 1949); Flowers v Wells, 57 AD2d 636, 394 NYS2d 33 (2nd Dept. 1977); Magee v Camp, 253 AD2d 573, 677 NYS2d 192 (3rd Dept. 1998); cf., Baird v Ness, 109 AD2d 975, 492 NYS2d 473 (3rd Dept. 1985).
Therefore, turning to the timeliness of the proceeding herein, Article 16 of the Election Law, the statute with respect to judicial oversight of elections in Election Law § 16-102 (2), clearly directs that, in a village election, the proceeding to challenge a nomination "shall be instituted within seven (7) days after the last day to file the petition for such village election". In the case at bar, the last day to file a nominating petition for said village election was February 10, 2009, and therefore, respondents contend that the last date to file the instant proceeding was February 17, 2009, not February 20 as argued by petitioners herein.