Masheter v. Boehm
[…] Appellant also assigns as error in the trial the form of the jury verdict, which made separate awards for land and improvements, structures, and fixtures taken. Appellant not only failed to object to this form of the verdict at the time the trial court instructed the jury to make the specific division of its award, but he did not assign it as error in the Court of Appeals. In fact, all indications are that the appellant acquiesced in the form of the verdict. Such a verdict form contravenes R.C. 163.14 and 163.01. In an appropriation proceeding, a jury is directed by R.C. 163.14 to assess compensation for the "property appropriated," including "a building or other structure * * * on the property appropriated." "Property" is defined in R.C. 163.01 to include:

"* * * any estate, title, or interest in any real property which is authorized to be appropriated by the agency in question * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Items properly taken as "fixtures" have lost their former identity as personal property; therefore, the making of a separate award for "fixtures" is not consonant with those statutes.