Appeal, No. 1779 C.D. 1981, from the Order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board in the case of Pierino Masci v. Harmar Coal Company, No. A-80311.
[…] Appeal denied. Claimant appealed to the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania. Held: Affirmed.
Margaret D. Blough, for petitioner.
George H. Thompson, with him Paul E. Sutter, Hirsch, Weise Tillman, for respondents.
Claimant Pierino Masci appeals from a June 23, 1981 order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board which affirmed the referee's decision in favor of employer Harmar Coal Company, terminating compensation being paid to claimant for total disability under The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 772, provides in relevant part:
A referee designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its referee, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed.
The claimant suffered a work-related injury to his neck and back on March 10, 1976, and received workmen's compensation benefits.