No. CIV 74-842 PCT EHC.
[…] In this case, notice sent to the Superintendent may have been the notice most likely to reach the allottees. It was unlikely that any of the allottees had mailing addresses at that time, and personal delivery may not have been possible due to the Superintendent's prior observation that most of the applicants were no longer living and that the living applicants were no longer living on the allotted lands. The Navajo Nation has not demonstrated that the notice was not reasonably calculated to reach the allottees.
The Court also notes that 25 U.S.C. § 640d-16(a) specifically exempts only patented allotments. That section states:
[N]othing in this Act shall affect the title, possession, and enjoyment of lands heretofore allotted to Hopi and Navajo individuals for which patents have been issued.
Congress could have chosen to exempt all allotments from the scope of the 1934 Act, regardless of whether patents had issued, but instead restricted that exemption to patented allotments.