Masayda v. Pedroncelli
[…] Interestingly while arguing that judgment didn't enter until August 5, 1997, defendants appealed the judgment of June 1, 1995. In any event, the defendants' initial argument is without merit.

Defendants' second claim is that in order for the deputy sheriff to be entitled to anything other than the $20.00 minimum fee under C.G.A. § 52-261, money would have had to have been actually collected or paid over from the accounts against which the execution was levied.

Section 52-261 of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows:

The following fees shall be allowed and paid [to an officer or person] . . . (6) for levying an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt secured by the officer to the acceptance of the creditor, ten percent on the amount of the execution provided the minimum fee for such execution shall be $20.00. . . .

In this case the sheriff levied an execution and the money was actually collected and paid over, albeit not from the accounts levied upon. Contrary to defendants' reading, however, the statute does not require that the money be collected and paid over from the account levied upon.