Marzett v. Charleston Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] See Williams v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Jones v. R.R. Donnelly & Sons, Co., 541 U.S. 369 (2004); see also Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 240-41 (1989) ("Because § 1983 claims are best characterized as personal injury actions, . . . a State's personal injury statute of limitations should be applied to all § 1983 claims." (internal quotation marks omitted)). In South Carolina, the general or residual statute of limitations for personal injury claims is codified at South Carolina Code § 15-3-530(5), which provides the statute of limitations is three years for "an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5). Plaintiff's § 1983 claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See Owens, 488 U.S. at 240-41; S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5); see also Williams v.