Civil Action No. ELH-18-2849
[…] First, the Act includes the "guaranteed-issue" and "community-rating" provisions to address "the problem of those who cannot obtain insurance coverage because of preexisting conditions or other health issues." NFIB , 567 U.S. at 547, 132 S.Ct. 2566 ; see 42 U.S.C. § 18091 (2)(I) ; id. § 300gg-1. Together, the guaranteed-issue and community-rating provisions "prohibit insurance companies from denying coverage to those with [preexisting] conditions or charging unhealthy individuals higher premiums than healthy individuals." NFIB , 567 U.S. at 548, 132 S.Ct. 2566 (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 300gg, 300gg–1, 300gg–3, 300gg–4 ).
In particular, the guaranteed issue provision requires insurers "offering coverage in an individual and group market in a State" to "accept every employer and individual in the State that applies for such coverage." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–1(a). And, as a corollary, an insurer "offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not" exclude coverage based on a preexisting condition. Id. § 300gg-3(a).