Civil Action No. ELH-18-2849
[…] Among his reasons for declining to defend the provision's constitutionality, Attorney General Sessions stated: "[T]he President has concluded that the statute is unconstitutional and made manifest that it should not be defended ...." See Sessions Letter, at 2. Moreover, he explained that "the Department's decision not to defend Section 5000A(a)'s constitutionality will not prevent the court in Texas v. United States from resolving the question, given the posture of the case." Id.
28 U.S.C. § 530D(a)(1)(B) provides: "The Attorney General shall submit to the Congress a report of any instance in which the Attorney General or any officer of the Department of Justice ... determines to contest affirmatively, in any judicial administrative, or other proceeding, the constitutionality of any provision of any Federal statute, rule, regulation, program, policy, or other law ...."