Maryland v. Bey
[…] B. Notice of Removal and Supplemental Notice of Removal, ECF Nos. 1 & 3

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a):

A defendant or defendants desiring to remove any criminal prosecution from a State court shall file in the district court of the United States . . . a notice of
removal . . . containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant in such action.
28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). When a pending state criminal prosecution is removed to a federal district court, the court "shall examine the notice [of removal, and,] . . . [i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). "Removal may be permitted in certain civil rights cases, see 28 U.S.C. § 1443, or where the defendant is acting in his capacity as an officer of the United States, see 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a), or as a member of the armed forces of the United States, see 28 U.S.C. § 1442a."