Mary Helen Coal Corporation v. Chitwood
[…] Appeal from the Circuit Court, Harlan County, Edward G. Hill, J.

James Sampson, William A. Rice, Sampson Rice, Harlan, for appellant.

Herschel M. Sutton, Lohren F. Martin, Jr., Corbin, G.E. Reams, Harlan, for appellees.


Mary Helen Coal Corporation is appealing from a judgment affirming an award of the Workmen's Compensation Board allowing appellee, R.L. Chitwood, benefits for total disability as a result of silicosis. The only question raised on the appeal is whether appellee gave appellant timely notice of his disability under the 1956 Amendment to KRS 342.316(2), which requires:

"* * * that notice of disability shall be given to the employer as soon as practicable after the employe first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted such disease, or a diagnosis of such disease is first communicated to him, whichever shall first occur."

Appellee had worked in appellant's mine since 1926. Beginning in 1955 appellee experienced some pains in his chest and shortness of breath.