CV116010713.
[…] Pervis, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. SPNH 97 0561076 (December 3, 1997, Levin, J.) (21 Conn. L. Rptr. 619, 621).
In the present case, the plaintiff claims that CCPA significantly interferes with the plaintiff's federal rights under Title XIX of the Social Security Act (the Medicaid Act), 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.; specifically, the plaintiff's right to have the defendant sign a resident admission agreement that requires her to provide payment from her father's income or resources for care provided to him by the plaintiff pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii). CCPA serves to prohibit certain collection practices in the collection of debt. General Statutes § 36a-646 provides: " No creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt." This court is not convinced that it is impossible for the plaintiff to comply with both the Medicaid Act and CCPA, or that CCPA stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives intended by Congress in enacting the Medicaid Act.