CV116010713.
[…] The defendant counters that the plaintiff's actions to collect a resident's debt from a third party do not fall within the § 42-110c exemption.
General Statutes § 42-110b(a), which states the basic prohibition of CUTPA, provides: " No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110c(a)(1) provides exemption from CUTPA liability for " [t]ransactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States ..." " The burden of proving exemption, as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemption." General Statutes § 42-110c(b).
" [T]he burden [of proving the statutory exception under § 42-110c] is a difficult one to meet.