No. 1218 C.D. 2018
[…] Code § 175.29(a)(4), and separately require, as a matter of "customer relations," that the "vehicle owner shall be informed in writing on the receipt or work order .... The brake and tire readings shall be indicated in writing on the receipt or work order," 67 Pa. Code § 175.29(f)(4). The regulations provide for separate penalties for the violation of "improper recordkeeping" and "failure to give a written receipt or work order to customer, or to list required information on work order":
Section 4731 of the Vehicle Code provides as follows:
A record shall be made of every inspection and every certificate issued and the record shall be forwarded to the department in the manner and at the time the department shall specify by regulation. An official inspection station and its records shall be open for inspection by any police officer, authorized department employee or any designee of the department.
75 Pa.C.S. § 4731.
§ 175.51. Cause of Suspension.
(a) Schedule. The complete operation of an official inspection station is the responsibility of the owner.