Martinucci v. Southern California Permanente Medical Group
[…] He presented no evidence of malice, oppression, or fraud, and there was no evidence of corporate ratification.

2. Plaintiff’s opposition

Plaintiff opposed defendants’ motion. First plaintiff argued that the evidence established numerous defamatory statements. In support, plaintiff directed the trial court to the jury’s finding that defendants falsely stated that the results of an investigation brought plaintiff’s ability to continue to perform his duties as a physician into question. Plaintiff also asserted defendants mischaracterized Civil Code section 46, subdivision (3). That “statute is not limited to statements which explicitly accuse the plaintiff [of] being incompetent. It covers any false statement made by the defendant which ‘[t]ends directly to injure [the plaintiff] in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits.’”

Plaintiff next asserted that defendants’ malice prevented application of the common interest privilege. The jury found malice and found that defendants acted in reckless disregard of the truth. It follows that the common interest privilege cannot apply.