Martins v. Interstate Power Co.
[…] Correct statements of the law, if repeated to the point of undue emphasis, may constitute reversible error. Clinton Land Co. v. M/S Assocs., Inc., 340 N.W.2d 232, 234 (Iowa 1983). In this case, the repetition of the curative instruction was a reminder to the jury to disregard certain evidence and not a restatement of a legal principle. No prejudicial error was created by the court by this procedure.

Statute of limitations. The nature of the action determines the proper statute of limitations. Venard v. Winter, 524 N.W.2d 163, 165 (Iowa 1994). Iowa Code section 614.1 provides:

Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards except when otherwise specially declared:

. . . .

4. . . .[T]hose brought for injuries to property . . . within five years. . . .

The evidence reflects that stray voltage was a continuing and recurring event.