Index 701059/2020
[…] With respect to the first cause of action, defendant asserts that, by letter to plaintiff's counsel dated March 3, 2020, it allowed plaintiff to make an appointment, upon five days' written notice, to inspect the defendant's books and records. According to defendant, neither plaintiff nor her counsel ever arranged an on-site inspection with the defendant. Rather, plaintiff requested that defendant forward a list of all the shareholders to the plaintiff.
Business Corporation Law § 624(b) provides that "[a]ny person who shall have been a shareholder of record of a corporation upon at least five days' written demand shall have the right to examine in person or by agent or attorney, during usual business hours, its minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders and record of shareholders and to make extracts therefrom for any purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a shareholder."
In the case at bar, the contrary to the plaintiff's contention, defendant has not refused plaintiff access to its shareholder list. Defendant merely required that plaintiff make an appointment and come to the offices of the defendant. There is no requirement in the statute that defendant forward such information to the plaintiff.
In any event, to the extent that plaintiff argues that defendant has not complied with the statute, plaintiff has failed to properly assert her rights as required in BCL § 624(d). BCL § 624(d) provides that "[u]pon refusal by the corporation ... to permit an inspection of the minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders or of the record of shareholders as herein provided, the person making the demand for inspection may apply to the supreme court in the judicial district where the office of the corporation is located, upon such notice as the court may direct, for an order directing the corporation ... to show cause why an order should not be granted permitting such inspection by the applicant." Here, plaintiff did not bring an Order to Show Cause as required by BCL § 624 but rather commenced a declaratory judgment action.
The court will now address the motion by the plaintiff for disqualification.