June 26, 1992
[…] The question before me is not whether the Thruway Authority must be served, but rather how must such service be effectuated? Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) provides that a claim or notice of intention must be filed with the clerk of the court and "served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general". Defendant maintains that the alternate method of service, certified mail, return receipt requested, applies only to service upon the Attorney-General, and that the Thruway Authority must be served by personal delivery.